Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tivicay better than atripla?
Aug 20, 2013

tivicay showed superior results over atripla? if i'm tired of atripla side effectst, should i switch to tivicay? http://www.thebody.com/content/72454/new-integrase-inhibitor-tivicay-dolutegravir-appro.html

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes, in a study for people starting first line HIV therapy, dolutegravir (Tivicay) (with the combo pill Epzicom) beat starting on Atripla. This difference was mostly driven by a better side effect profile (or less need to stop treatment because of side effects).

While not part of the completed treatment studies, it stands to reason that if you don't have drug resistance issues, that switching from Atripla to a Tivicay-based regimen should work and reduce any efavirenz-based side effects that you're having.

No matter what, switching from a successful treatment should be done carefully, weighing the pros and cons of the old and new regimen- after switching, I'd also recommend monitoring for adherence, side effects and (continued) viral suppression.

I hope that helps. Let us know what you and your care provider decide. BY



Previous
PEP Treatment 3 days in. Does this seem normal so far?
Next
Complera and Changing Time Taken

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement