Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vasectomy
Aug 20, 2013

I am in the process of setting up a consultation this Friday and the Urologist want a urine sample to see if I have any infections. I am undetectable, and unlikely they would find any in my urine. I want to disclose, but can they deny me the procedure? Any complications for an HIV poz person? I have been having unprotected sex with my girlfriend whom is also positive, but undetectable. I know protection is best, but sometimes it can be tough. I appreciate any advice. Thank you Doctor Young!!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I can't see any reason why the urologist wouldn't care for you if you disclose your status. Indeed, if she/he were to do so, I wouldn't recommend you getting care with them, whether you're positive or negative.

Indeed, I always recommend disclosure of your HIV status and any other medical condition to any medical care provider. It's the only way that these experts can fully provide advice and care.

BTW, we don't test for HIV in urine.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
New Regimen (concerns).
Next
TPN

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement