Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Additional HIV exposures.
Aug 15, 2013

20 days after starting PEP with my partiner who is negative, we had additional HIV exposure for a few seconds although i did not ejaculate on her. Should we extend PEP period?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

If you had a sufficiently risky exposure (and I'm not sure that what you describe is), then, yes I would view this as a new HIV exposure and recommend 28 days of PEP.

I'd suggest speaking to your care provider about the specifics and for their advice.

Hope that helps. BY



Previous
treatment, what tests
Next
Low CD4 and no symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement