Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


syphilis

Aug 8, 2013

i have some clarifications doc. and i really appreciate your immediate response.

First, i got 5 week consecutive shots and 2 shots in a butt per week. my concern is for RPR titer 1:8 to 1:2 why i didnt fully recovered or cured. i mean why i didn't get the result of 1:0 below? how many months doc syphilis will stay in your system after treatment? Doc i will be very happy if you can answer my questions.

thank you doc Young.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Since the RPR measures your body's production of antibodies to syphilis and not the actual bacteria, the low levels (1:2) don't indicate infection.

The syphilis is gone from your body after the completion of treatment (and indications by the decreased RPR titers).

It should be said that you can become reinfected with syphilis.

Be well, BY



Previous
HIV medication and anesthetic drug interactions
Next
Syphilis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement