Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One Day on Meds, One Day Off? Till Reinsured.
Aug 3, 2013

Greetings, I am loosing my CalCobra in a month (Sept 1st) and really can't afford the HIPAA $900 dollars a month for 3 months plus $750 deductible before Obamacare care kicks in for January. Im on Truvada & Viramune with 500 T-cells and undetectable, in great health. My question is: Do you think I would be OK taking my meds every other day for 2 or 3 months as I now have a 3 months supply because of my mail order pharmacy? Years ago I had treatment interruptions with no ill effects.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

I would DEFINITELY NOT recommend taking your medications every other day. This would result in perilously low drug levels and increase your risk of treatment failure, drug resistance and disease progression.

It would be better to take you medications continuously, then interrupt all of them- while eventually your virus would return, the same medications would be active when resumed.

I'd suggest talking to your care provider, case manager and service organization to see if any of your medications might be available on a patient assistance program or medication bank,

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
cotrimoxazole
Next
Low CD4 and no symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement