Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Combivir and Efavirenz (Sustiva) as PEP
Jul 28, 2013

While in Brazil, I was put on Combivir (2 times daily) and Sustiva (Efavirenz 600mg) (once daily) for 28 days after 28 hours of exposure. While reading online, I see that Kaletra and Truvada is more used... Is the Combivir + Sustiva effective? Should I try to change now? I am at my 7th day.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There's a wide range of regimens that are used for post-exposure prophylaxis. What's most essential is that you're started within 72 hours and stay as adherent as possible.

Here in the US, protease inhibitors (like Kaletra) or the integrase inhibitor, raltegravir are often prescribed due to higher rates of transmitted non-nuke (like efavirenz) resistance.

At this point, if you're tolerating your medications, I'd simply complete the 28 day treatment and follow up testing at 1 and 3 months after exposure.

Be well, BY



Previous
HDAC inhibitor panonbinostat.
Next
Stopping medications for a couple of months?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement