Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New finding on CD4 death
Jul 26, 2013

Hi Dr. Young -

I read the articles listed here: http://www.thebodypro.com/content/71845/nih-scientists-discover-how-hiv-kills-immune-cells.html?ic=700100 http://www.nature.com/nature/journal/vaop/ncurrent/full/nature12274.html

These results seem to indicate that an integrase inhibitor would help someone whose Tcells have not had a big rise. I feel like I fit in that category - low counts of 149 and high counts of 287 despite being undetectable for 2 years now. I am adherent on Atripla for 2 1/2 years now. Should I spreak with my HIV specialist about it?

Thank you! Mike

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Mike and thanks for posting.

Your idea is a reasonable one, though it may take a long time to confirm that this laboratory finding translates into meaningful clinical results. Indeed, studies that show slight differences in immune recovery fail to show clinical significance.

So, in isolation, I can't recommend switching an otherwise successful regimen on the basis of this early data. Nonetheless, we currently have 2 (and soon, 3) HIV integrase inhibitors- there may be other attributes that would warrant their consideration.

I hope that's helpful, and stay in touch, BY



Previous
cd4
Next
Help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement