Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


efavirenz and tenofovir
Jul 26, 2013

I was just reading that a study was performed that showed that smaller doses of efavirenz (1/3 less) are just as effective as the current prescribed dose and that there is a new formulation of tenofovir that results in a 90% less plasma concentration than the current formulation. As both of these are found in atripla do you think that the new formulations will be combined into a new atripla. This sounds like a real breakthrough in that atripla is still so widely used and reduced amounts could eliminate some of the side effects that some people suffer.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

You're correct, a study presented at the IAS2013 conference suggests that 400 mg efavirenz is about the same as 600 mg (the standard dose) for people starting therapy. It will likely be a while before this is confirmed and adopted, especially into expensive-to-develop fixed dose formulations.

The new tenofovir formulation, called TAF is under active development, and appears to have lower toxicity ( kidney and bone) than the current TDF formulation. TAF is being developed for fixed dose formulations by Gilead Sciences.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Kidney function
Next
Ffrom ATRIPLA to COMPERA once stopped VL went up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement