Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Use PEP with other drugs
Jul 21, 2013

Dear doctor, It seems my question has been missed in the forum. Please help me explain following situation: I am under PEP treatment. I am also under treatment of depression. Last few days I took Citalopram 20mg as treatment for depression almost at the same time with Lamzidivir (Lamivudin; Zidovudin). My concern is whether there is any impact of Citalopram on my PEP when I take them almost at the same time? Please help. I am very concerned when a local pharmacist told me Citalopram would impact on the effect on Lamzidivir.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes, it's ok to take citalopram with your AZT/3TC (Lamzidivir, Combivir) PEP regimen.

BY



Previous
Persistent side effect after PEP
Next
Low CD4 and no symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement