Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Autoimmune disorder & PEP
Jul 14, 2013

Hello Dr Young,

Thanks for all the work you do on this forum!

I had an exposure 1st December 2012 and undergone 28 days of PEP. Tested 4 weeks and 12 weeks (90 days - March 2013) post completion of PEP and results were negative. I am now 6 months post exposure - and having trouble finding info on the following questions:

I have an autoimmune disease (for the past 10 years) - does a autoimmune disease such as Chrohns / Colitis affect a HIV testing window? After PEP?

I also had major bowel surgery in January 2013, will that have had any impact on the testing window? Or any tests taken?

I have now developed a rash on my hands and arms. I believe this is too late to be related to HIV?

I just want to ensure I require no further testing... And my last test was definitive?

Your answers are greatly appreciated! Many thanks!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There's no reason to believe that your surgery or inflammatory bowel disease affects the accuracy of HIV testing, particularly since done 3 months after exposure.

Given this, rash at this point not related to acute HIV infection; indeed, there are dozens of other possibilities.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Side effects of Kaletra and Combivir
Next
DURANAVIR DOSING

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement