Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Side effects of Kaletra and Combivir
Jul 14, 2013

Hi Doctor, I had unprotected oral sex and protected vaginal sex but condom broke. I am on PEP. I started after around 60 hrs of exposure. 1. What is my risk of getting HIV. 2. What are the permanent side effects of Kaletra and Combivir combination If i am completing it for 28 days.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

The risk of acquiring HIV from a single oral or vaginal sex exposure is pretty low, less than 1%.

PEP, if adhered to, is very effective in preventing HIV.

There are few, if any long-term side effects of taking PEP regimens; though short term side effects can certainly be observed.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Missing final 3 days of pep
Next
Autoimmune disorder & PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement