The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Jul 14, 2013

Sir,First of all thanks a lot for useful guidence.I am from India and started ART with Duovir-N twice a day since Nov 2010 with CD4 47 after two and half years my CD4 is 355.Can i change my dose of medicine and after starting of ART i did not have any side effect and any problem.Will i be able to continue on the same first line medicine.


Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting from India.

The dose of HIV medication isn't based on your health, it's based on how bodies metabolize the medications.

As such, it's great to hear that you're making a very good recovery from perilously low CD4 counts and impaired immune system health. It is not recommended at all that you reduce the dose of your medications.

Be well, BY

Last day of PEP
Missing final 3 days of pep

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint