Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Having Chet pain
Jul 12, 2013

Dr. Young. I tested undetectable on my last labs. Which was back in June. Up until 2 days ago I have been celibate and abstained from sex since finding of my status in January. (Found the virus early so my ID doc says). Only took 4 months to get undetectable. I was safe during my sexual encounter. We both performed oral one another and we used a condom. However, before he put on the condom, he did rub his penis against my anus but not in my anus, quite a few times. Which may of had some pre-cum on it. My question is that late this evening I have been experiencing some chest pain. I haven't had this kind of chest pain like this since before grinding oh I was positive. Does this mean I may have gotten reinfected? I never miss a dose of my med by the way. Your input and advice would be great.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While I doubt that your symptoms are related to re-infection with HIV, if you're having chest pains, you should contact your doctor or go to the nearest emergency room-- CP can be a symptom of very significant issues, of particular, heart disease.

Don't wait. Make the call. BY



Previous
Stopped taking meds for 6 months
Next
Infected recently but CD4 is only 6 per cent

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement