Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stopped taking meds for 6 months
Jul 12, 2013

Stopped taking meds for 6 months going on 7 months now was diagnosed July of 2012 what is life expectancy and should I get back on meds ?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I can't say specifically what *your* life expectancy is or might be off of treatment, as this is dependent on a number of factors, particularly what your baseline and current CD4 count values are and your initial viral load. The lower the CD4 and higher the viral load, the quicker we'd expect to see disease progression.

Treatment is recommended for most people living with HIV (US guidelines) or by the World Health Organization, for people with CD4 counts less than 500.

Having said that, recent data from the North American ACCORD group has shown dramatic continuing improvement in the life expectancy among people in the US and Canada who are on treatment-- up 15 years in the recent times to an anticipated additional 50 years for a 20 year old person.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Kivexa in the morning and Stocrin at night?
Next
Having Chet pain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement