Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: hiv & toxo
Jul 5, 2013

hi doc, my las posting: http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/Meds/Q230437.html

my lab results for toxoplasmosis where IgG:2.35 (postive > 1.0) IgM: 1.39 (positive > 1.0)

Im also confused if I should start treatment for toxo if my cd4 are normal and vl <25.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for the follow up.

These results would indicate that you've been recently exposed to the Toxoplasma organism (that means that both the IgG and IgM are positive). People with healthy immune systems, including HIV+ folks on treatment with normal CD4 counts (other than those who are pregnant) generally don't have any problems with this situation.

For more information, check out the US Centers for Disease Control's pages on Toxo.

Be well, BY



Previous
Hiv & Toxo
Next
Undetectable sex risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement