Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


If I miss a dose of Norvir should I still take Prezista?
Jul 4, 2013

I've been 100% adherent since starting meds four years ago. My viral load is undetectable. I use a mail order pharmacy, and they're usually pretty efficient. This time I cut my refill order close and the delivery is running a day later than they told me.

Because my Docs helped me out a few times with samples and leftover bottles they had, all my bottles run out at slightly different times. I'm on a regimen of Truvada, Prezista and Norvir, and tonight I'll be without the Norvir.

Should I still go ahead and take the other meds? I know the Prezista and Norvir are supposed to work together. Could taking one without the other lead to complications? Is there anything to worry about otherwise?

Making sure I stay adherent is the biggest stress in all of this to me (seriously I have bad dreams about missing doses) and I'm kind of freaking out over this.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

If you're only out of the Norvir for one dose, I'd take the remainder of your medications and resume all meds as soon as possible.

It's prudent to use this situation to see what you can do to avoid this in the future- perhaps earlier refill requests, pill boxes, reminders (not just for pill taking, but for refill requests).

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
AIDS can live longer than DIABETES
Next
Starting Meds for the first Time(corrected)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement