Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kivexa in the morning and Stocrin at night?
Jul 3, 2013

Hi Dr. Young, I'm with Kivexa and Stocrin (one pill of each per day) and I wonder if I could take one of Kivexa in the morning and the other one (Stocrin) at night before going to bed. Some of my friends take both at the same time, but I think that's too much for my liver. Would it be ok to do that? Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While yes, you could separate the doses of your Kivexa (Epzicom) and Stocrin (Sustiva), there's really no reason to do so. If your otherwise healthy and you have appropriate monitoring, this regimen rarely causes liver toxicity; and anyways, separating the doses won't change the toxicity profile and might make optimal adherence more difficult.

BY



Previous
pregnancy
Next
HIV TEST & PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement