Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


missed one dose of issentress/PEP
Jun 30, 2013

i think I was exposed to the hit virus a few weeks ago i went to my doctor and he put me on hiv med the next day.. i was counting my issentress and i have a extra one . i think i forgot to take it one night. can this be a problem? also no one told me to stop my cholesterol meds Is this also a problem?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Missing a single dose of PEP medication (assuming that the rest of your adherence is good) won't have any consequences on the effectiveness of the treatment.

There shouldn't be any problems with drug-drug interactions with your cholesterol medications.

BY



Previous
Switching medication due to lipo
Next
Chronic Flu like symptoms (HIV+)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement