The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

one dose on two days

Jun 30, 2013

I take kivexa and socrin once a day about a year and a half, that is my first therapy, and was undetectable viral load year before therapy. So two and a half year undetectable. Now I thinking to reduce therapy in one dose in two days per month to see how will be reaction. Please opinion about that?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Sounds like from what you've posted here (and in your follow up note) that your've had a very nice and durable response to treatment.

I would definitely, definitely not recommend switching to every-other-day treatment- the drug levels would probably drop to dangerously low levels at the end of the second day, perhaps jeopardizing the success that you had and increasing the risk of developing irreversible drug resistance.

I'd consider discussing with your care provider the reason why you're interested in this (other than the obvious, less pill issue). Is there burn out of medication taking? Side effects? Cost issues?

I hope that helps, BY

is 6 month test needed? plz. help me dying with stress.
wat if atrippla doesnt work for me no more

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint