Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Justified pep? Combivir damage?
Jun 28, 2013

Thank you for reading my question.

I taking pep 8 days due to reciving oral sex, frottage and his anus- my penis pressing with an hiv+, viral load 550. When the pressing occured i did feel the warmer temp. of his anus, but he flexed it to avoid penetration. I had small scratches on my penis from the rubbing in the act, got worried and went to consult.

Was the pep justified? Could i get infected from this short pressing or oral cuz of the scratches? As from what I read I fear that the AZT damages my dna and mitochondria, i don't want to poison my body for no reason.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Seems like your risks were pretty darn low; especially given your contact had such a low viral load.

Having said that, the short duration of PEP is rarely, if ever, associated with long-term complications, such as mitochondrial injury.

BY



Previous
creation of deases/infection
Next
taking treatment while drinking beer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement