Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TB skin test is 15mm
Jun 27, 2013

Hello,

I went for a TB skin test and the result was 15mm. What does that mean. Am afraid of taking TB drugs. I read somewhere that they damage the liver.

Please advise.

best regards,

K

Response from Dr. Young

Hello K and thanks for posting.

A TB skin test of 15 mm (if interpreted correctly) is an indication of prior exposure to tuberculosis bacteria. Alone, this does not necessarily mean that you have active tuberculosis- only a physical examination and x rays can determine this.

If you don't have active tuberculosis, preventative medicines, usually isoniazid (called INH) are frequently recommended to lower the likelihood of you developing tuberculosis in the future. These medications can, on occasion, cause liver inflammation, but properly monitored, this is rarely a significant complication. If you're over the age of 40, or have other liver problems, INH preventive therapy (called IPT) is generally not recommended.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
11 ATTEMPTS ALREADY PLS ANSWER VERY FRUSTRATING
Next
medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement