Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


syphilis
Jun 25, 2013

Hi Dr I been treat in 2006 with syphilis now 7 year later my rpr is reactivo and the test for the syphilis is reactive too, I went to the health department and they told that I don have to be retreat but I am so worry because I dont know if that is goig to afect my pregnacy. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

A positive syphilis test means that you were exposed to syphilis (or have active infection). If you were treated in the past, asymptomatic and the titer is low (generally equal to or less than 1:16 is not a reason for concern), then there's no need for retreatment and there's no risk during pregnancy.

Without knowing your past treatment history or current titer, I can't be more specific, but urge you to speak to your care providers to be certain.

Be well, BY



Previous
kaletra/truvada or stribild
Next
Possible double dose of Complera

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement