Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missing a dose
Jun 21, 2013

Hello Doctor!,

I am 23 years old and I was diagnosed HIV+ on August 2012. I have been very committed with my treatment since the beginning, and I do everything I can so I am healthy (exercise, eat well, etc). I am on vacation now, and I was counting my pills of Truvada and Reyataz, and I will be missing just one dose of these two pills. My Norvir pills are OK. I am afraid of skipping a dose. On my last viral load I obtained 46, and my doctor said it was undetectable, this was last April. He also said that my body was doing excellent with the treatment.

What would you recommend? Take the Norvir pill without the other two? Or maybe plan the day I am going to skip the dose and do more exercise and eat better? I am really worried. I dont want my viral load to increase.

Thank you!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Sounds like your doing an excellent job with your adherence-- congratulations! Missing a single dose (or day's) medications won't pose any problems for you.

I'd simply hold all three of your medications (Truvada, Norvir and Reyataz) until you have the complete set.

Worry not (and be well), BY



Previous
TPHA possitive
Next
danish scientist are closure to find a hiv cure what does it mean.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement