Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Why Am I Doing So Well
Jun 14, 2013

A little over 6 years ago, I was diagnosed with a full blown case of AIDS. T cells-61 and viral load 276,00Today I am undetectable and t cells are 986. I eat well , don't smoke or drink, take my meds every night and rarely get sick. I had a cold in April that was gone in 14 days. When I started my regimen of Atripla and am still on the same regiment, the doctor told me because of my age, there was a slim chance for a recovery according to one of the experts in California that he met at a convention.Can you shed some light other than I beat the odds. My infectious disease specialist is amazed, as I was 60 when I was diagnosed. All other blood work is normal.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

While I would agree that you were diagnosed with advanced HIV/AIDS, I'm not startled about your response to treatment. Indeed, I would not have prognosticated that you had a slim chance at all- but perhaps 6 years ago we (or your doctors) might not have been so confident of a robust response to treatment.

What we do know is that most current HIV medications work very well in stopping the virus and restoring immune health. Yes, people who are older tend to have blunted CD4 cell responses (you didn't), but also tend to be more likely to be adherent to medications. Perhaps working in your favor was your otherwise excellent health and lifestyle (no alcohol, tobacco, etc).

With your good health fortune, I'd direct your attention to the myriad issues of healthy aging with HIV; this would include assessment and prevention of cognitive health, prevention of osteoporosis, cardiovascular disease, frailty and mental health.

Last, remember that even experts (like me) can be wrong from time to time. Fortunately, the expert that your doctor met was wrong-- in a good way.

Be well, BY



Previous
Increase in AST/ALT Levels
Next
Switching back to Isentress-Viread and Emitriva from Stribild

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement