Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IS ALLI(ORLISTAT) SAFE WITH MY REGIMEN?
May 31, 2013

I HAVE A CURRENT CD4 COUNT OF 350 AND AN UNDETECTABLE VIRAL LOAD. I HAVE BEEN ON MY REGIMEN SINCE APRIL OF 2012 AND IT IS: PREZISTA, NORVIR, AND TRUVADA. I AM 313 ILBS AND HAVE A GOAL OF LOSING 40 POUNDS. ALTHOUGH I WORKOUT, I STILL NEED HELP. IS ALLI(ORLISTAT)SAFE TO TAKE OR WILL IT INETRACT WITH MY REGIMEN?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

There's no significant reason why you couldn't take orlistat (Xenical). As always, it would be prudent to have medical observations about your side effects and labs.

BY



Previous
Changing meds and probable pregnancy
Next
Confused between the regimens

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement