Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Understanding Labs
May 31, 2013

I have a viral load of 40 and my CD4 count is 161 but just had my Gallbladder taking out would that make the CD4 low?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Any acute illness can cause CD4 counts and viral load tests to be transiently abnormal. I'd think that recent gall bladder surgery would fall into this category.

In any event, if there's doubt, I'd repeat the tests when things are stable.

BY



Previous
Taken medicine late by 8 hours
Next
HbsAg test result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement