Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Deveoped resistance.
May 21, 2013

Dr. Young, 47 yr old m. I have been on Isentress and truvada for over 3 yrs beautifully. However, last labs went undectable to 15,000, but increase in tcell from 800 to nearly 900.?? Dr. Ordered resistance test, plus reorder the labs. Is it possible mistake? I hate the thought of finding something as well tolerated as this again. Ihave Truvada in many regimines in the past. I do have the M184 mutation. What are your thoughts? NO MISSED DOSES.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Seems suspicious that you would have such a high viral load after doing so well for so long. Indeed, virological failure after three years of successful, adherent therapy (especially if there weren't previous treatment failures) is very unusual.

My first impression is that perhaps the detectable viral load was a lab error, a repeat test (of course also doing the resistance test too) makes sense.

Hopefully your doctor ordered testing that includes genotypic or phenotypic resistance testing to raltegravir (Isentress), as it would be important to know how this key drug was fairing.

Let us know what the results show. BY



Previous
Not quite undetectable
Next
Bitter taste from meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement