Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute infection
May 21, 2013

Hello,

In january 2013 i tested negative. Then end of march i had a fever and 15th of april i tested positive. I had my first bloodtest: cd4 350 viral load 85000. After seeing the graphs i was quite shocked that my cd4 is already that low? Why is it already below 500? Or is this an overshoot in the dip? I am 32 and started directly with atripla. If i take this can i sustain a cd4 higher than 500 or will there be a gradual decrease over the years?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

CD4 cell counts drop precipitously during acute infection and then rebound (although not usually to pre-infection levels). If your tests were obtained during acute HIV infection, the CD4 cell counts don't reflect what your levels would be after seroconversion.

Starting treatment very early is actually thought to preserve CD4 levels quite well- so I'd expect your subsequent tests to show normal CD4 absolute counts and percentages.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
How many days after injection of penicillin D would kill the bacteria?
Next
Not quite undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement