Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Would PEP be appropriate?
May 17, 2013

In the past 24 hours I had protected insertive sex with a man, but the condom slipped off and my urethra was exposed for several strokes. He also performed oral sex on me before and after. I am worried because after talking to him I found out he is from a country with a very high HIV rate, and he lived in new york as a gay male while HIV rates were increasing the most. I purchased a home HIV test and asked him to take it but he refused to take it and became defensive. I know its bad to assume but I am virtually certain that this man has HIV based on his reaction to my questions and request to take a test, along with his time spent being a sexually active gay man in places with high rates of HIV infection. I know PEP is usually reserved for cases of near imminent infection, but I don't know if I feel comfortable taking a chance like that.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

From what you've described, I don't think that you had the highest risk exposure, but nonetheless, if you were my patient, I'd offer you PEP. The key is to initiate the PEP treatment within 72 hours of the exposure.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
kidney
Next
from Alluva & Lamzid to Odimune

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement