Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Flu symptoms 5 days post exposure
May 15, 2013

Hello,

This past weekend I gave oral sex to a female strip club employee. I was drunk and drinking. I also have slight gum inflammation.

On Monday I woke up seating in my bed. The temperature was normal. I also started to feel fatigued and developed a sore throat. Yesterday I started to develop flu like sysmtoms and today I was seen a by doctor who said my tongue was slightly white, with redness in throat. He prescribed me an antibiotic.

I am concerned because recent finding have reported symptoms in as little as 5 days in people. Also flu symptoms are the most ignored symptoms of the onstage of HIV.

I also have slightly diminished immune system due to multiple rounds of anti biotics due to mold in my A/C unit that was recently removed .

Please help

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

First, this sounds like a near-zero risk exposure. There are many thinks that you might contract (other than HIV) that might cause your symptoms.

Unfortunately, even if this was a HIV exposure, you're outside the window of time where PEP is effective (<72 hours).

At this point, I'd stay in touch with your doctor, consider getting the recommended routine HIV testing (perhaps now, but certainly 3 months after the exposure).

Be well, BY



Previous
Stomach Upset & ATRVs
Next
Hypersegmented neutrophils indication of leukemia?worried sick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement