Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and HCV
Apr 26, 2013

Dear Dr Young.

Thank you again for your reply. I have been reading about HCV to help me understand and to do the best for my health, howevewr i do not understand that i have to stay in bed or in my house, since i do not feel ill, nor tired, i have no pains etc. in fact for the past two months i have increased my trainning i nthe gym and pool. I will stay in bed and rest if this helps the recovery from Acute hepatitis, but there seems to be no evidence taht rest that so?. Should I get on with my normal life? Thank you Paco Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

I'd think that with your relatively low transaminase (LFT) tests and absence of symptoms, that you'd be able to gradually return to normal activities and life (as tolerated).

At this point, I don't think that bed rest is required.

BY



Previous
[Kazahkstan] help and opinio, pls reply
Next
DRUG ADMINISTRATION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement