Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Change in drug or tests to carried out??
Apr 25, 2013

i'm using forstavir-3 1=24hrs. and till now im just undergoing cd4 and viral load test.. after 9 months of usage of this drug my cd4=374 and viralload= 90. is there a necessary to change drug or additionally tests to be carried out..

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Usually a single detectable viral load under 100 is not an issue, assuming that you haven't missed more than 5% of your medications.

Such low level viral loads are often the result of lab errors or minor activation of the immune system (as can happen after having a minor cold, sinus infection or herpes outbreak)- there's no known association with such viral load "blips" and the emergence of drug resistance.

Be well, BY



Previous
missed 2 doses of Atripla
Next
Expiration Date of HIV Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement