Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


missed 2 doses of Atripla
Apr 25, 2013

Hi Doctor, I am writing to you because i'm getting quite concerned about having taken a dose of Atripla 15 hours late last week and then missed two consecutive doses for the past two days. I am visiting my family abroad and i have contracted severe gastroenteritis (norovirus i've been told) which prevented me from taking one dose of Atripla last week, and then because i had to postpone my return to London i have run out of medication for two consecutive days, i just managed to get some this morning, enough to cover me till i get back home to Britain. Nontheless I'm worried that this occurrance will make me develop resistance to my treatment. i got diagnosed with Hiv in 2003, my viral load was over a million and i still remember too well how ill i was, but i've been on treatment ever since and undetectable since after few months of starting it. Last time i saw my Specialist in January 2013 my viral load was still undetectable and my cd4 count was 765. I wonder if i should go straight to repeat my tests as soon as i manage to get back to London or if i should wait till my next appointment in June. kind regards A.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello A and thanks for posting.

I wouldn't think that the 2 missed doses of your medications should cause any problems. No need to get early follow up testing at all.

Hope that the norovirus is resolving.

Safe travels, BY



Previous
Herb and HIV drug interactions
Next
Change in drug or tests to carried out??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement