Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla, undetectable and tattoo?
Apr 20, 2013

Hi Dr. Young. If someone were on Atripla for a couple years and VL is undetectable and CD4 count is stable above 500, what are the risks to the treatment plan by getting a bicep-sized tattoo? Would the wound cause the VL to increase or the treatment to fail? What other concerns would you have?

Thanks so much for your time. You're the best!

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

As long as your tattoo is done under professional conditions (using sterile instruments), there's no reason why your HIV treatment should be impacted.

Hope that helps and thanks for the kind words. BY



Previous
you have given us quite a lot of counsel
Next
what's the treatment cascade?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement