Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


odimune
Apr 19, 2013

Hi m HIV positive m gonna start the odimune n supplement called activovite so m afraid of side effects and l'd like to xctly when shuld l take them after meal n at the same time.Now that m going to start the treatment shuld l use a condom with my husband or not....

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Odimune (a generic version of Atripla) should be taken preferable on an empty stomach and around bed time. The empty stomach requirement is subjective, but taking the medication with food can increase some of the potential for side effects, so I typically tell people who start on this medication to try to not eat prior to going to sleep.

You could certainly take the Odimune and the multivitamin (Activovite) together.

As for condom use, I would continue to recommend using condoms at least until your viral load is known to be undetectable; recommendations from the British HIV Association today note that being adherent to medications and having an undetectable HIV viral load is as effective as condom use, so with appropriate monitoring of your health and HIV labs, this could be an option for you.

I'd be sure to discuss this with your care provider- someone who will have additional knowledge about your (and perhaps your husband's) health details.

I hope that helps, BY

Response from Dr. Wohl

I agree



Previous
Low risk of HIV and the effect of PEP
Next
exercise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement