Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Prediction of Source of infection
Apr 18, 2013

Can source of HIV infection be predicted? I was diagnosed of infection in 1998. Prior to it i was working on clinical isolates of tuberculosis and isolation from blood and lung samples. After infection is diagnosed my wife alleged me of having extramarital relation. I was never involved in any promiscuous activities, nor have any kind of addiction. On contacting lab they denied as them being the source of HIV infection by saying that they only work on tuberculosis. My wife thinks I'm lying. What in your opinion can be possible source of infection? Please answer it as we are on verge of divorce as she thinks I broke her trust.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Sorry to hear of your difficulties. Unfortunately, the source or timing of one's infection can't be accurately predicted from a medical standpoint.

HIV is only transmitted by exposure to infected body fluids, so this limits the possibilities to either sexual, injected drug use or certain occupational exposures (that involve either injuries or exposure to mucous membranes).

1998 was a long time ago. If you and your wife are experiencing ongoing marital problems as a result of this (albeit understandable) question, I'd suggest speaking to a therapist or case manager about your questions.

Hope that helps. Good luck, BY

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Issues of trust, betrayal and communication play a huge role in the success of any relationship. Certain forms of couples counseling teach dialog skills that can greatly promote healing. Imago couples counseling is one modality that is very effective. You can find a list of Imago therapists at www.gettingtheloveyouwant.com.

Best,

David



Previous
Atripla and liver damage
Next
Beta Glucan supplements

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement