Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm using Complera
Apr 10, 2013

Hi Doctor Young, I was diagnosed 8/2004, went on Kaletra & Truvada, my numbers were 119 tcells, 12k viral load, after a few months, I was undetectable, and after a year, my tcells were over 200. Now, 8 and half years later, I asked to be put on Complera, hoping some on my belly fat would subside, I've been on Complera since Novemeber 2012, I don't see a big change in belly fat. My numbers are now 684, and I've been undectable since March 2005. I also suffer from psoriasis, since I was a child. I've done topical creams & ointments for years, Dovenex, Betamedisone, Talclamex, Clobex, and TAR. Minimal help from them. I am interested in starting STELERA, but I have a fear that it will really mess up my HIV treatment. Your opinion on the 2 issues above are greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance. Frank

Response from Dr. Young

Hi Frank and thanks for posting.

I don't believe that there's any problem in taking the psoriasis treatments and your HIV medications.

As for your abdominal fat, it's important to be mindful that HIV medications are not the sole reason why lipodystrophy (especially fat accumulation) occurs. Having a low baseline (or nadir) CD4 count, being male or older are significant risk factors. Additionally, even the modest changes that are seen after treatment switches can take a very long time to see.

Also, abdominal fat can either be subcutaneous (pinch-able) or intraabdominal (below the muscles). The former isn't HIV-related whereas the later can be. This difference is sometimes overlooked.

So, I wouldn't necessarily blame the Complera on the lack of response, only that there were other factors involved in the fat accumulation.

There is a FDA-approved treatment for abdominal fat accumulation, called Egrifta. This medication does result in reduction in abdominal fat and might be worth discussing with your care provider.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Been on Complera 2 months. Just chewing the pill now. Will my viral load go back up?
Next
Can I take drugs after finish of PEP?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement