Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada and lactic acidosis in colonoscopy prep
Apr 8, 2013

hi. i have a colonoscopy prep to do in the next few days. i've been taking Truvada for about 2 months now. my concern is, since preparation for a colonoscopy can cause dehydration AND Truvada does have a risk of inducing lactic acidosis should i be concerned with this happening? it kinda worries me because that is a major warning on the Truvada label. i do not have any of the listed warning risk factors, but still concerns me greatly. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Lactic acidosis is astonishingly rare and takes many weeks if not months to develop- most of the reports of LA come from the bad old ddI and d4T days, and I'm not sure if I've ever heard of a credible case attributed to Truvada.

Indeed, we definitely recommend screening colonoscopy for all people living with HIV over age 50- I would not consider the even transient dehydration from the colonoscopy prep to be of concern. Just make sure that you hydrate before the procedure.

I hope that your scope goes well. BY



Previous
Hiv Meds and Herbal Supplements
Next
Question on Cure news...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement