Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


JUST DIAGNOSE HIV WITH LOW CD4
Apr 6, 2013

I JUST WAS DIAGNOSE WITH VIH, AND MY CD4 WAS 49. INMEDIATELY STARTED THE TREATMENT. MY QUESTION IS CAN I MAKE IT... OR THE CHANCES TO DIE WITH SO LOW CD4 ARE HIGH? I HAVE LOST 8 KILOS AND I WANT TO GAIN IT AGAIN..

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While you're not unusual with your very late diagnosis (it's why so many of us on the medical side of the community are struggling with try to get people tested), yes, you can make it.

Assuming that you've been put on a good treatment regimen (selected based on your virus' drug resistance pattern, if any, and your kidney and liver health) and can stay adherent to your regimen, I'd expect that your health can certainly improve- I'd expect to see between 100-200 CD4 cell increase in the first year and most of your weight to return in a matter of a few months.

So, stay with the meds, communicate your questions and concerns to your healthcare provider... and of course, write back any time.

Be well, BY



Previous
Taf Tenofovir Bones
Next
subtypes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement