Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meds for treatment naive
Mar 30, 2013

Why do most HIV drugs currently being advertised state they should only be taken by the treatment naive? From what I understand about HIV Meds, eventually they will quit working and it will be necessary to change hiv regimen. I'm concerned about what I will take in the future should my current regimen of truvada, reyataz, and norvir stop working. Should I be concerned?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Drugs are advertised this way because of the nature and regulatory way that drugs are approved by the FDA. This means that new drugs are either studies in people who are treatment-naive, or have (typically) drug-resistant virus.

This doesn't mean that they can't be thoughtfully used in people who aren't treatment naive, like people who are experiencing side effects or who might benefit from an easier to take regimen, it's just that they usually aren't as well studied in this context, or have not sought full government approval (and hence approval to advertise this).

HIV medications don't necessarily fail- indeed, in people who had well-chosen medications and remain adherent to treatment, treatment failure is rare. So, if you stay adherent to your current medications (this doesn't mean just taking your pills, but also taking your medications with food), the likelihood of failure should be very low.

I wouldn't be overly concerned. Be well, BY



Previous
adivce on medication side effects
Next
I have had MS for 4 years and now I was diganosed with HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement