Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


missed hiv meds
Mar 30, 2013

hi doc, im on zidolam n, my cd4 is 508 and my vl is undecteble. I have mis my meds for 2 weeks. what are my chance of building up resistants? I am very worried. I am writing from Jamaica.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting from Jamaica.

Though something we generally don't recommend, a complete treatment holiday, such as yours, is rarely associated with the development of drug resistance. In part, this is because you've stopped all of your medications at the same time and because you had an undetectable viral load at the time of discontinuation.

Be well, BY



Previous
ever heard of an HIV-positive lady freezing eggs for fertility?
Next
adivce on medication side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement