Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switching Pep meds
Mar 29, 2013

First let me say thank you for your dedication to the community in dealing with HIV. I had an incident with a broken condom and a partner who has a reputation. I was placed on a combination Lamivudine/Stavudine at the ER. I completed 14 days and was switched to Truvada/Kaletra after some physical discomfort. Does PEP lose effectivness by switching meds? I did not skip a day between meds so Im still on the 28 day regimen.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for your kind words.

Yes, it's ok to switch PEP regimens mid stream- there really shouldn't be any change in effectiveness if switch is for side effects. Indeed, I wonder where you live, such that stavudine is even administered for PEP.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
eczema problem
Next
tenofovir prodrugs gs4370 and TAF

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement