Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Help
Mar 29, 2013

Hello. I've been very strict with adherence. On time, everyday I have a CD4 of 480 and 3 months undetectable. My mom usually gets my meds for me own time but she forgot to pick up one. I take Truvada, Norvir, and Reyataz. She forgot the Reyataz and now I can't get them until Monday. I'm extremely nervous and worried about resistance. Will I be okay untill Monday? Should I take the Truvada and Norvir or not take anything untill Monday. Please help!!!! Thanks..

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Since your viral load is suppressed, and (I'm assuming) that you'll stop all of your medications at the same time over the weekend, your risk of developing drug resistance with a two day interruption is negligible. It usually takes around a week for the virus to reemerge after stopping suppressive therapy, so there's little risk of having any virus present when your drug levels are low.

I wouldn't worry.

Be well, BY



Previous
hearing loss
Next
Fluconazole and beer drinking

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement