Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Quad Pill
Mar 27, 2013

Hello Dr. Young,

My doctor has switched me to the quad from Complera, which I've been on for almost 8 months. The numbers are pretty good so far, i.e. CD4 640 and non-detectable VL, and no serious side effects. However, I do have a slightly bitter taste and nauseous in my mouth constantly, so he thought the quad might help with that. Does this switch sound reasonable to you? Also, he said I should take it with food, although I've read that food is not required. Could you clarify if food is needed and if yes, how much? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

It is recommended to take Complera with food. The Complera website has some simple suggestions about how much/type of food to eat with the pill.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
I missed my ARVS
Next
HIV Med Change

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement