Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible Missed Dose and Dectable Viral Load
Mar 24, 2013

Back on January 17th I got my second set of lab results that said I had a viral load of 69. The previous was undectable. I am on Reyataz, Truvada, and Norvir. I also take Effexor XR daily. I don't know if these interact at all. My doctor told me I was fine. Anyhow.... A week ago I couldn't remember if I took my medicine or not. For about 8 months I had never missed a dose once, and am so unsure if I took it that night or not. Now I am worried that with my dectable viral load, and a possible missed dose that I may gain resistance. Is that likely? Also since this is my first regimen, if I did gain a resistance would I still have plenty of well tolerated options to get undectable? I don't get another blood test for a month and am rather concerned.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I wouldn't be concerned about a viral load test of 69. More often than not, it's a lab error and when not, it's because of trivial activation of the immune system, such as from a cold sore or sinus infection.

So don't worry. Indeed, even if I was wrong, there are many, many additional medications that you could take that are well tolerated.

So, just focus on maintaining your adherence, make sure to get that follow up test in a month (it'll reassure you).

Be well, BY



Previous
HIV treatment and spirulina
Next
I missed my ARVS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement