Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dosage
Mar 22, 2013

I was exposed to unprotected sex and went to the hospital to seek help within 72 hrs of exposure. My doctor prescribed only three tenofovirfumarate tablets to me. Is that the right dose or what is the right amount of dose one need to take to be on the safe side?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

You're receiving Post-exposure Prophylaxis (PEP). The current US PEP Guidelines recommends a 28 day treatment with either 2 or 3 drugs. The list of options are noted at the end of the document.

There are separate guidelines for "non-occupational" (ie., sexual) exposure, though I find that this distinction a bit non-sensical.

While it's not uncommon to give a patient a "starter kit" of medications for a few days, while some additional laboratory information about the source patient emerges, I'm concerned that you might not have been given a fully active regimen (ie., tenofovir fumarate is only one medication).

I'd suggest talking to your provider. BY



Previous
Switching from Efivarenz & Lamzid to Atripla
Next
Heat problems of PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement