Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switching from Efivarenz & Lamzid to Atripla
Mar 21, 2013

Can this switch be done? How do I go about it?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes, a switch from the twice-daily Lamzid (Combivir)+efavirenz to the once-daily Atripla (tenofovir/FTC/efavirenz) can be done.

It's important to make sure that one doesn't have pre-existing kidney injury or bone disease before switching, as the tenofovir component of Atripla itself is associated with these toxicities.

Once the decision to switch is made, then it's a simple mater of stopping the old regimen and starting the Atripla- no need to stop or take a break (indeed, it's better not to do so).

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
AIDS diagnosis
Next
Dosage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement