Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 months and 3 weeks, after exposure and PEP.
Mar 21, 2013

I had a risky exposure to HIV in noveber and I got on pep 27 hours after. Since then I have gained weight on my hips, face, chest, and have leg pain that's usually annoying and doesn't go away. The pills they gave me for pep were truvada/kaletra. My question is after all this I got tested 3 months and 3 weeks after the exposure and it came back negative, so is there any chance that I need to get tested again because I might still have it??? My doctor says I 100% don't have it and theres no chance that I do.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

PEP is very effective if started within 72 hours of exposure and adhered to through the 4 week treatment.

A negative HIV antibody test at or around 3 months is definitive. 100%. There's no need to retest for HIV (at least for this exposure) at this time, but if your still feeling poorly, you should communicate this to your care provider for additional evaluation.

BY



Previous
Stribild
Next
AIDS diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement