Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Valium+TNR
Mar 20, 2013

Good morning Doctor. My doc.changed my Atripla,after 3 years,for Truvada+Norvir+Reyataz.My question is:can I take new combo together with 3mg of Diazepam a day? I taking Diazepam more than 2 years,always the same dose.Thank you. Tomasz

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

In brief, yes. Be aware that that the PIs in your regimen may slow the metabolism of your diazepam, so you might have to lower the dose of the diazepam.

A different, but related question is whether the diazepam was being used to treat an efavirenz side effect (like insomnia). If so, you might be able to go without altogether.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Truvada to Kivexa
Next
Truvada to Kivexa

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement