Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada to Kivexa
Mar 20, 2013

Hi Dr. Currently on Truvada + Viramune with great results except creatanine levels increasing from 0.9 - 1.26 mg/dl. The option is to change Truvada to Kivexa. Would Kivexa + Viramune be a workable comobo? I have taken Stocrin in the past but cannont tolerate it. thanks for your help

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes, in cases of worsening kidney function a switch from Truvada to Kivexa would be very reasonable.

Here in the US (and in many other parts of the world), a genetic test called HLA B5701 is recommended prior to the switch- as people who are positive for this genetic marker are at greater risk of allergic reaction to abacavir (part of Kivexa/Epzicom). If negative, then there's no risk. If this test is not available where you live, then monitoring for the allergic reaction is important- it's something we did successfully for many years before the advent of the HLA test.

I hope that helps. Let us know how the switch works out for you. BY



Previous
Missing one of the three meds prescribed
Next
Valium+TNR

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement